In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and related UK data protection legislation, 9NBP Limited trading as Infinity Consulting (“Infinity Consulting”) are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect and use your information. For the purposes of the Legislation, the Data Controller in relation to any personal data you supply will be Infinity Consulting. But the Company does understand that during the course of the products and services offered by Infinity Consulting working alongside its third parties and business partners, we may, at different times, be controller or processor of the data provided. The Company will treat the data provided no differently whether it is the controller or processor and will ensure it follows the relevant acts.

We may collect information from you about other people. If you give us information about another person, it is your responsibility to ensure and confirm that:

You have told the individual who we are and how we use personal information, as set out in this Privacy Policy; and

You have permission from the individual to provide that personal information to us and for us to use it, as set out in this Privacy Notice.

If you have any questions or queries about this policy, please contact us. See ‘How to contact us’ for details.

Who are we?

”Infinity Consulting” (also referred to in this Policy as “we”, “us”, or “our”) means 9NBP Limited trading as Infinity Consulting (“Infinity Consulting”).

Infinity Consulting are business professionals with many years of experience. We provide business advice and solutions throughout the EU.

You can find more about us at www.infinity-consulting.biz

Why we need and how we use your Personal Information

We only collect, use and store your information where we have lawful grounds and legitimate business reasons to do so.

Data Protection Laws state we can use your personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This include sharing it outside of Infinity Consulting. There are a number of lawful reasons to process data, the following are applicable to Infinity Consulting in the vast majority of circumstances:

When you consent to it; or

To meet a contractual obligation, we have with you; or

When it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation; or

When it is in our legitimate interest.

A Legitimate Interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, if we are using this as our lawful reason for processing personal data, we will tell you what that is. We will ensure that our reasoning does not go unfairly against you and ensure our decision is best for you.

The Personal Data we Collect and how we Collect it

We may process personal data that you provide directly to us by filling in forms via: our website; portal; over the phone or via mobile phone apps – or that we receive via third parties such as brokers and agents. The personal data we may collect includes:

Basic personal details such as name, address, date of birth, email address, landline and mobile numbers, gender, marital status;

Information relating to complaints;

Personal characteristics (CCTV images) if visiting the Grantham office;

Photo identity, (passport, driving license), proof of address (utility bill, council tax) – for example, in the event of the claim;

National Insurance Number;

Data relating to you, or your businesses, products or services;

Employment details like your job title;

Sensitive (Special) Personal Data (such as information relating to health or criminal convictions), may be required by us for the specific purposes of underwriting and fraud detection, or as part of the claims handling process. The provision of such data is conditional for us to be able to provide insurance or manage a claim and, whilst you can withdraw your consent for us to process such data, this may result in us not being able to continue cover, or to process any claims;

Your vehicle Registration details.

Where such data is provided to us, it will only be used for the specific purposes set out above and will be treated securely and in line with this policy.

Open Data and Public Records

We may also use information that is openly available from the internet to collect information about you, including; the Electoral Register, your vehicle registration details and details about your home or business.

For anyone wishing to visit the Grantham office, then you must be aware of the operation of CCTV on site, which is used for the purposes of crime prevention and detection as well as staff and visitor safety and security.

Cookies

To find out more about how we use cookies please see our cookies policy.

Marketing

We would like to keep you updated about our relevant products and services by email, SMS and/or telephone. If we intend to use your data for such purposes we will do so with your consent or where we have a legitimate interest using the ICO’s guidelines on soft opt-in, (if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes we will only do so with your consent), this sentence contradicts the sentence below in blue. Your consent will be obtained specifically at the appropriate time.

If you have already consented and/or wish us to stop using your information for this purpose or any other purpose then please contact us, see ‘How to contact us’ for details.

Sharing Information

We will only supply your personal information to other parties where such a transfer is a necessary part of the activities that we undertake, where you give us consent or where we are required to do so by law or regulation (e.g. where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime).

We may disclose your information to service providers engaged to perform services on our behalf. Such service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information we give them except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

We only share your information if we are satisfied that our partners or suppliers have sufficient measures in place to protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also disclose personal information to new owners of our business in the event that we are subject to a merger or acquisition. Disclosure may also be made to enable company audits, regulatory inspections or to investigate a complaint, suspicion of fraud or a security threat.

We never share your information outside our organisation for marketing purposes.

You understand that we may disclose the information you provide to relevant other parties for the purposes described in this Notice.

Transfer of Personal Data outside the UK

Certain personal information held on our Information Technology systems may be transferred across geographical borders in accordance with applicable law.

By providing us with your information, you consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of your information. These transfers are governed by European Union (EU) standard contractual clauses or equivalent data transfer agreements to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information.

How long we keep Information about you

We will keep your information for as long as it is required to enable us to provide quotations, administer your insurances, offer renewal and respond to any claims or complaints (which may arise after the period of insurance has expired). This will usually be a minimum period of seven years or otherwise as determined by law or regulation. Once we decide that we no longer need your information it will be securely and confidentially destroyed.

Your Data Protection Rights

You have certain legal rights under UK data protection law and regulations, summarised as follows:

The right to be informed about our data processing activities, including through Privacy Policies such as this.

The right of access to the personal information we hold about you. To request a copy of this information you must make a subject access request in writing to us, see below for details.

The right of rectification. You may ask us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete data we hold about you.

The right to erasure and to restrict processing. You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing except where we have a legal obligation to process your personal information. You should bear in mind that by exercising this right you may hinder or prevent our ability to provide products and services.

The right to data portability. On your request, we will provide you with your personal data in a structured format.

The right to object. You can object to your personal data being used for profiling, direct marketing or research purposes

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling to reduce the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention.

If you want to invoke any of these rights, please contact us using the details in the ‘How to contact us’ section below.

Withdrawal of Consent

If you have provided your specific consent to the use of personal data and later wish for us to stop using your information for any purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details below.

How to Contact us

For any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, or to make a subject access or any other request regarding the information we hold, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer

Infinity Consulting

Isaac Newton Way

Newton Chambers

Grantham

Lincolnshire

NG31 9RT

enquiries@infinity-consulting.biz

Or use the Contact form on the Contact Us page.

How to make a Complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about how we hold or use your data, please contact us, see above or the ‘How to contact us’ section for details’.

If you are dissatisfied with how we deal with your complaint, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

The Information Commissioner Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire, SK9 5AF; Phone: 0303 123 1113, Website: www.ico.org.uk

Information from other Sources

We may use legal public sources such as the electoral roll and other third-party sources such as credit reference agencies to obtain information about you, for example to verify your identity or check your credit history.

We also obtain information about you from credit reference agencies and similar third parties. Some personal information may be provided to us by third parties such as insurance companies, other insurance intermediaries and motor vehicle licensing authorities. In some cases, you will have previously submitted your personal information to them and given them approval to pass this information on for certain purposes.

Such information will only be obtained from reputable sources which operate in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

We and/or other parties may use your information for purposes such as statistical and trend research and analysis which may include computerised processes which profile you. Automatic profiling helps us understand, predict and forecast customer preferences and to improve the products and services we offer and to assess which products might be most suitable for you.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time – for example, to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements. The latest version of this policy can be found at www.infinity-consulting.biz.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to our site. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on the front page of this document. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use our website to submit personal information to Infinity Consulting. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, for instance affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of changes).